National ,County, League Results

COUNTY COMPS LADIES 2018

21st July Ladies Un-badged Final Carole Daines lost 18-21 in a seesaw match

 

COUNTY COMPS MEN 2018

17th July Middx Pairs Rob & Ash lost in  QTR Finals

 

29th July Triples Finals Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell Matt Larman lost 21-15 to West Ealing and lost in 1st Round in the Nationals at Leamington Spa

 

COUNTY COMPS MIXED 2018

22nd Sept Mixed Pairs Winners Wendy Bayley, Dave Pitt  – Dave kindly stood in for Ashley. Wendy now moves to Kent & will be sorely missed.

NW SURREY LADIES MONDAY LEAGUE 2018

3rd July vs Cobham won 18-13 Flo Man, Brenda Astridge, June Goulds,  Marion Bushnell

9th July vs Ember Won 14-13 Flo Man, Brenda Astridge, June Goulds, Marion Bushnell

6th Aug vs Bishop Duppas  lost 14-15 Flo Mann, June Goulds, Carole Daines, Carol Stedman

10th Aug vs Bishop Duppas lost 11-24 Brenda Astridge, June Gould,s Carole Daines, Marion Bushnell

17th Aug vs Oxshott lost 10-16 Flo Mann, Brenda Astridge, June Gould,s Carol Stedman

20th Aug vs Cobham Won 21-13 Flo Mann, Brenda Astridge, Carole Daines, Carol Stedman

TV LEAGUE COMPS 2018

Double Rink Winners over Bishop Duppas

Fours Winners Ashley Tanner, Luke Mann, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Ashford Fours Ron Seale, Mick Delaney, Gary Taylor, Stuart McConnachie

Triple Winners Richard Hackwell, Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell bt Isleworth Dave Vaughan, Dave Knight, Steve Gibson

123 Runners up lost to Hounslow

Pairs Runners up Luke Mann, Matt Larman lost to Egham Gingell & Clarke

RICHMOND & BARNES LEAGUE COMPS 2018

League Runners up lost to West Ealing in Final

1-2-3 Runners up lost to North Sheen in Final

Singles Ashley Tanner Runner up to Gareth Morgan of Mid Surrey

Double Rink lost in Semi Final to N Sheen

Pairs Ashley Tanner & Matt Larman lost Semi Final to Mid Surrey

NATIONALS MEN 2017

6th June National Mens Senior Pairs Richard Hackwell bt Peter Attridge Isleworth 23-15, Mick Delaney lost to John Hay Staines 13-18

15th June National Mens Double Fours vs Maidenhead Town Centre won both rinks

17th June Champion of Champions Men’s 2nd Round Ashley Tanner bt Mick Thorn Isleworth 15-21

20th June Bowls England Senior Mens Pairs Richard Hackwell lost to John Hay 14-23

22nd June Bowls England Double Rink 2nd Round vs Bracknell lost 36-42

21st Aug Mens Finals Fours 1st Round Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman lost by 4 shots

31st Aug Mens Singles 1st Round Stuart Mcconnachie lost 8 -21

21st May BE Two Fours 1st Round Men vs Masonians Won 44-32

4th June BE Champion of Champions Richard Hackwell(formerly NPL) lost 9-21 to M Thorn Isleworth

6th June BE Mens Senior Pairs Richard Hackwell bt P Attridge Isleworth 23-15

6th June BE Senior Pairs Mick Delaney lost 13-18 to J Hay Staines

11th June BE Top Club Mens Ashford lost to Maidenhead Town 2-3

15th June BE Mens Double Fours vs Maidenhead Town Centre won both rinks to meet Bracknell in next Round

17th June BE Champion of Champions Men’s 2nd Round Ashley Tanner bt M Thorn Isleworth 15-21

18th June BE Two Fours Men 2nd Round vs Maidenhead lost lost 25-43

20th June BE Men’s Senior Pairs Richard Hackwell lost to J Hay Staines 14-23

21st June BE Champion of Champions Men’s 3rd round Ashley Tanner won 21-13 bt M Laws of Ealing

22nd June BE Double Rink 2nd Round vs Bracknell lost 36-42

13th July BE Champion of Champions Mens 4th Round Ashley Tanner lost 17-21 vs S Jones Reading

NATIONAL LADIES 2017

7th June Bowls England Ladies Senior Pairs Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton lost 2-21 to Ann Halliday Cambridge Park

18th June Bowls England Ladies Top Club Ashford lost to Bishop Duppas 1-3

20th June Bowls England Ladies Senior Pairs Marion Bushnell, Carole Daines lost 7-22 to Dawn Slaughter of Camb Park

21st June Bowls England Ladies Senior Singles Marion Bushnell lost 20-21 to Kay Stockley of  Hurlingham

25th July BE Champion of Champions Ladies Liz Dutton lost 15-21 to S Laws Ladygate

22nd May BE Ladies Pairs Carole Daines, Marion Bushnell lost to D Saunders Sunbury,  Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton won vs M Ayling Bishop Duppas

23rd May BE Ladies Fours Marion Bushnell lost to J Elkins of NPL, Liz Dutton won vs I Morton of Bishop Duppas

24th May BE Ladies Triples M Bushnell lost to J Elkin of NPL, Liz Dutton given game vs Bishop Duppas

30th May BE Ladies Fours 5th Round Liz Dutton lost to Ann Halliday of Camp Park

1st June BE Ladies Triples 4th Round Liz Dutton lost to J staples of Camb Park

4th June BE Champion of Champions Ladies Liz Dutton lost 15-21 to T Copper Bishop Duppas

4th June BE Ladies 2 Wood Wendy Bayley lost in Qtr Final 11-16 vs Carole Kowalski

7th June BE Ladies Senior Pairs Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton lost 2-21 to A Halliday Cambridge Park

12th June BE Ladies Pairs 4th Round Sally Woodhead & Liz Dutton won vs D Stanners of Staines

14th June BE Ladies Singles Liz Dutton bt Sheila Babb 21-15

18th June BE Ladies Top Club Ashford lost to Bishop Duppas 1-3

19th June BE Ladies Pairs 5th Round Sally Woodhwad & Liz Dutton bt T Cooper of Bishop Duppas

20th June BE Ladies Senior Pairs Marion Bushnell, Carole Daines lost 7-22 to D Slaughter of Camb Park

21st June BE Ladies Senior Singles Marion Bushnell lost 20-21 to Kay Stockley of Hurlingham

2nd July BE Ladies Pairs Qtr Final Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton lost to Sue Apperley of Holtwhites

25th July BE Champion of Champions Ladies Liz Dutton lost 15-21 to S Laws Ladygate

NATIONAL COMPS MIXED 2017

16th May BE Family Pairs Cliff & Ashley Tanner bt Richard & Rob Hackwell 19-11

22nd May BE Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner won 21-19 vs M Thorn Isleworth. Marion Bushnell, Matt Larman won 19-7 vs B Duppas

Rob Hackwell lost 17-18 vs Camb Park

27th May BE Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner won 23-19 vs B Duppas, Marion Bushnell, Matt Larman lost 19-21 to Camb Park

30th May BE Family Pairs Cliff & Ashley Tanner lost 13-22 vs Hendon

8th June BE Mixed Fours Rob Hackwell lost 21-24 vs Camb Park.  Marion Bushnell lost 7-22 vs B Duppas

19th June BE Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner lost 19-23 vs Camb Park

COUNTY COMPS MEN 2017

2nd June Middx Mens Double Rink 5th Round vs Springfield won by 2 shots

9th June Middx Mens Team B Double 5th Round vs West Ealing B – Won

14th June Middx Mens Pairs 3rd Round Ashley Tanner & Rob Hackwell bt M Varney Isleworth. Mick Delaney, Keith Robinson lost at Hampton , Richard Hackwell & Matt Larman were given their game by Sunbury, Stuart McConnachie & Richard Tindall bt Camb Park

16th June Middx Mens team A Double Rink 6th Round vs West Ealing A lost both Rinks

19TH June Middx Mens Fours 5th Round Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Brentham 21-10

20th June Middx Mens Triples 4th Round Team A Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt West Ealing. Team B Mick Delaney, Richard Tindall, Stuart McConnachie won 6-15 vs Hurlingham

21st June Middx  Mens Pairs 4th Round Ashley Tanner & Rob Hackwell , Richard Hackwell & Matt Larman bt Stuart McConnachie & Richard Tindall 24-7

21st June Middx Mens Pairs 5th Round Ashley Tanner & Rob Hackwell won 18-15 vs L Mulligan & S Stockley of Hurlingham

27th June Middx Mens Triples 4th Round Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Staines 19-6.

27th June Middx Mens Triples 4th Round Mick Delaney, Richard Tindall, Stuart Mcconnachnie bt B Carwood Camp park

29th June Middx Mens Officers Cup 5th Round Keith Robinson won 21-16 vs Terry Tidey Harefield

2nd July Middx Mens 2 Wood Ashley Tanner, Keith Robinson, Richard Tindall, Stuart McConnachnie all lost but Rob Hackwell won Zone Final 17-12 against D Pitt

3rd July Middx Mens Fours 6th Round Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Isleworth

9th July Middx Mens Fours Qtr Final Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Poplar 21-19

9th July Middx Mens Fours Semi Final Final Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Ladygate  23-7

12th July Middx Singles 5th Round Ashley Tanner lost to Simon Jee

13th July Middx Mens Triples Semi Final Mick Delaney, Richard Tindall, Stuart Tindall lost by 4 shots

17th July Middx Mens Singles 4th Round Stuart Mcconnachie given match vs Keith Robinson who withdrew with back injury. Rob Hackwell lost to D Baker, Ashley Tanner won vs P Attridge

19th July Middx Mens Singles 5th Round Ashley Tanner lost to Simon Jee Hurlingham

21st July Middx Mens Singles6th Round Stuart Mconnaghnie bt J Head West Ealing

23rd June Middx Men’s Semi Final Stuart Mcconnachnie bt S Jee 21-18

30th July Middx Mens Fours vs Rosedale lost 23-24 after extra end

30th July Middx Men’s 2 Wood Rob Hackwell lost to A Ciampini 12-13 after extra end. Ciampini then won Final

30th July Middx Mens Singles Stuart McConnachie bt Paul Reynolds of Ladygate 21-11  Stuart County Singles Champion

21st Aug Middx Mens Fours at Leamington Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman lost by 4 shots

23rd Aug Middx Singles Champion Stuart lost in 1st Round at Leamington

COUNTY COMPS LADIES 2017

3rd June Middx Over 55 Pairs 4th Round Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton bt Ann Bamber of Strawberry Hill

12th June Middx Ladies Pairs 4th Round Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton won against Staines Ladies Pairs

14th June Middx Ladies Singles Liz Dutton Won 21-15

29th June Middx Ladies Unbadged 5th Round Carole Daines won 21-5 vs Cambridge Park

22nd May Middx Ladies Pairs vs B Duppas Won

23rd May Middx Ladies Fours A vs B Duppas won 18-12, Team B vs NPL lost

24th May Middx Ladies Triples vs NPL lost

27th May Middx Ladies Double Fours vs B Duppas lost 43-45

4th June BE Ladies 2 Wood Wendy Bayley lost in Qtr Final 11-16

12th June Middx Ladies Pairs 4th Round Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton won against Staines Ladies Pairs

14th June Middx Ladies Singles Liz Dutton Won 21-15

29th June Middx Ladies Unbadged 5th Round Carole Daines won 21-5 vs A Hay of Cambridge Park

2nd July Middx Ladies Pairs Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton lost 10-18

9th July Middx Ladies Unbadged Qtr Finals Carole Daines lost 18-21 to F Knight of N Sheen

18th July Middx Over 55 Singles 4th Round Marion Bushnell lost to C Kowalski, Liz Dutton lost to D Stanners

19th July Middx Over 55 Pairs 4th Round Marion Bushnell  w/o A Hay, Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton bt Ann Bamber of Strawberry Hill

23rd July Middx Ladies 2 Wood Marion Bushnell, Carole Daines through to Qtr Final

26th July Middx Over 55 Pairs 5th Round Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton bt t Eales & C Kowalski by 2 shots

26th Aug Middx Ladies 2 Wood Qtr Final Marion Bushnell Carol Daines Won 19-17 vs Holtwhites

26th Aug Middx Ladies 2 Wood Semi Final Marion Bushnell Carol Daines lost 9-18 

26th Aug Middx Over 55 Pairs Semi Final Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton won after extra end vs Cock Foster

3rd Sept Middx Over 55 Pairs Final Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton won 30-11vs H Hollis & S Hooper of Holtwhites

RB League 2017

17th June RBL vs Teddington  Won 2 Rinks to 1 79-42 HW Rink 40-10 inc HOT SHOT Bob Odell, Terry Law, Keith Robinson, Alec Alsaad

19th June RBL Mens 1-2-3 vs West Ealing Won

23rd June RBL Double Rink vs Isleworth won after extra end

5th July RBL vs Hampton canc by Hampton

8th July RBL vs Cambridge Park Won 71-49 HW Rink 29-15 Ron Searle, Ken Phull, Mick Delaney, Rob Hackwell

29th July RBL vs NPL won 88-35 HW Rink Ron Searle, Keith Robinson, Mick Delaney, Rob Hackwell

3rd Aug RBL Singles Ashley Tanner lost to D Ayton 19-21

5th Aug RBL Triples vs Cam Park Won 82-35

8th Aug RBL Double Rink vs Staines won 2 drew 18-18, 1 rink conceded

10th Aug RBL Pairs Qtr Finals Richard Hackwell, Rob Hackwell bt A Tucker Masonians 22-14

14th Aug  RBL vs Isleworth Won 3-1

19th Aug  RBL vs Isleworth lost 3-1

24th Aug RBL Pairs vs Putney won 25-19 Richard Hackwell & Rob Hackwell

26th Aug RBL vs Teddington Won all 3 Rinks

3rd Sept RBL Final Pairs Winners Ashley Tanner, Matt Larman bt Richard & Rob Hackwell

3rd Sept RBL Finals Double Rink Runners Up to N Sheen

3rd Sept RBL Finals League Runners Up to N Sheen

TV League 2017

13th June TVL vs Hounslow Won Home & Away 96-44 HW Rink  31-11 Dennis Cliff, Richard Hackwell, Rob Hackwell

18th June TVL Double Rink Ashford Won

9th July TVL Singles Ashley Tanner & Ron Searle both won their matches

10th July TVL 1-2-3 vs Chalfont St Peters won

11th July TVL vs Bishop Duppas canc due to heavy rain

14th July TVL Pairs Ron Searle Rob Hackwell won

16th July TVL Double Rink vs Staines lost

17th July TVL 1-2-3 vs N Sheen lost

22nd July TVL Singles Rob Hackwell vs D Pitt lost 12-21

25th July TVL vs Mid Surrey  lost on 3 rinks HW Rink 20-19 Gordon Dymock, Mick Delaney, Colin Staples

2nd Aug TV Pairs Ron Searle Rob Hackwell bt Hounslow Cons 26-12

7th Aug TVL Fours Cliff Tanner, Richard Hackwell, Ashley Tanner Rob Hackwell bt Mick Delaney, Ron Searle, Bill Moody, Stuart McConnachnie 19-8

27th Aug TVL Fours Semi Cliff Tanner, Richard Hackwell, Ashley Tanner Rob Hackwell lost 19-20 vs Masonians

30th Aug TVL League Semi Final vs Egham Ashford won all Rinks 10th Oct

10th Oct TVL Winners League vs Richings Park – Keith, Richard, Colin, Terry, Mick Rob, Ken, Dave, Stuart, Ron, Alec, Bill

10th Oct TVL Winners Pairs Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell vs Richings Park

21st Oct TVL Winner Singles Ashley Tanner 21-10 vs Roy Spencer Egham

NW Surrey Ladies 2017 

15th May NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Jean Webber, Brenda Astridge Norma Evans, June Goulds vs Oatlands lost 11-17

22nd May NW Surrey Ladies Monday League vs Bishop Duppas lost

5th June NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Jill Stanton, Brenda Astridge, Carol Stedman, Liz Dutton vs Walton  won 20-16

12th June NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Flo Mann, Jill Stanton, Wendy Bayley, Carol Stedman vs Chertsey Won 15-12

28th June NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Flo Mann, Carole Daines, Carol Stedman, Liz Dutton vs Bishop Duppas won 15-10

3rd July NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Mary Claremont, Jill Stanton, Brenda Astridge, Carol Stedman vs Chertsey won 18-14

7th July NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Flo Man, Jill Stanton, Carol Stedman, Liz Dutton vs Oatlands lost 9-21

31st July NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Won 14-12 vs Oatlands

7th Aug NW Surrey Ladies Monday League vs Bishop Duppas won 19-13 

27th Aug NW Surrey Ladies League Winners vs Oxshott 23-2

London & SE 2017

10th June London & SE Mens Triples 1st Round vs Chertsey lost by 8 shots