Outside Competitions 2017

NATIONAL COMPS LADIES – Bowls England(BE)

22nd May BE Ladies Pairs Carole Daines, Marion Bushnell lost to D Saunders Sunbury, Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton won vs M Ayling Bishop Duppas

23rd May BE Ladies Fours Marion Bushnell lost to J Elkins of NPL, Liz Dutton won vs I Morton of Bishop Duppas

24th May BE Ladies Triples M Bushnell lost to J Elkin of NPL, Liz Dutton given game vs Bishop Duppas

30th May BE Ladies Fours 5th Round Liz Dutton lost to Ann Halliday of Camp Park

1st June BE Ladies Triples 4th Round Liz Dutton lost to J staples of Camb Park

4th June BE Champion of Champions Ladies Liz Dutton lost 15-21 to T Copper Bishop Duppas

4th June BE Ladies 2 Wood Wendy Bayley lost in Qtr Final 11-16 vs Carole Kowalski

7th June BE Ladies Senior Pairs Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton lost 2-21 to A Halliday Cambridge Park

12th June BE Ladies Pairs 4th Round Sally Woodhead & Liz Dutton won vs D Stanners of Staines

14th June BE Ladies Singles Liz Dutton bt Sheila Babb 21-15

18th June BE Ladies Top Club Ashford lost to Bishop Duppas 1-3

19th June BE Ladies Pairs 5th Round Sally Woodhwad & Liz Dutton bt T Cooper of Bishop Duppas

20th June BE Ladies Senior Pairs Marion Bushnell, Carole Daines lost 7-22 to D Slaughter of Camb Park

21st June BE Ladies Senior Singles Marion Bushnell lost 20-21 to Kay Stockley of Hurlingham

2nd July BE Ladies Pairs Qtr Final Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton lost to Sue Apperley of Holtwhites

NATIONAL COMPS MEN – Bowls England(BE)

21st May BE Two Fours 1st Round Men vs Masonians Won 44-32

4th June BE Champion of Champions Richard Hackwell(formerly NPL) lost 9-21 to M Thorn Isleworth

6th June BE Mens Senior Pairs Richard Hackwell bt P Attridge Isleworth 23-15

6th June BE Senior Pairs Mick Delaney lost 13-18 to J Hay Staines

11th June BE Top Club Mens Ashford lost to Maidenhead Town 2-3

15th June BE Mens Double Fours vs Maidenhead Town Centre won both rinks to meet Bracknell in next Round

17th June BE Champion of Champions Men’s 2nd Round Ashley Tanner bt M Thorn Isleworth 15-21

18th June BE Two Fours Men 2nd Round vs Maidenhead lost lost 25-43

20th June BE Men’s Senior Pairs Richard Hackwell lost to J Hay Staines 14-23

21st June BE Champion of Champions Men’s 3rd round Ashley Tanner won 21-13 bt M Laws of Ealing

22nd June BE Double Rink 2nd Round vs Bracknell lost 36-42

13th July BE Champion of Champions Mens 4th Round Ashley Tanner lost 17-21 vs S Jones Reading

NATIONAL COMPS MIXED – Bowls England(BE)

16th May BE Family Pairs Cliff & Ashley Tanner bt Richard & Rob Hackwell 19-11

22nd May BE Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner won 21-19 vs M Thorn Isleworth. Marion Bushnell, Matt Larman won 19-7 vs B Duppas

Rob Hackwell lost 17-18 vs Camb Park

27th May BE Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner won 23-19 vs B Duppas, Marion Bushnell, Matt Larman lost 19-21 to Camb Park

30th May BE Family Pairs Cliff & Ashley Tanner lost 13-22 vs Hendon

8th June BE Mixed Fours Rob Hackwell lost 21-24 vs Camb Park. Marion Bushnell lost 7-22 vs B Duppas

19th June BE Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner lost 19-23 vs Camb Park

 

COUNTY COMPS LADIES

22nd May Middx Ladies Pairs vs B Duppas Won

23rd May Middx Ladies Fours A vs B Duppas won 18-12, Team B vs NPL lost

24th May Middx Ladies Triples vs NPL lost

27th May Middx Ladies Double Fours vs B Duppas lost 43-45

4th June BE Ladies 2 Wood Wendy Bayley lost in Qtr Final 11-16

12th June Middx Ladies Pairs 4th Round Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton won against Staines Ladies Pairs

14th June Middx Ladies Singles Liz Dutton Won 21-15

29th June Middx Ladies Unbadged 5th Round Carole Daines won 21-5 vs A Hay of Cambridge Park

2nd July Middx Ladies Pairs Sally Woodhead, Liz Dutton lost 10-18

9th July Middx Ladies Unbadged Qtr Finals Carole Daines lost 18-21 to F Knight of N Sheen

18th July Middx Over 55 Singles 4th Round Marion Bushnell lost to C Kowalski, Liz Dutton lost to D Stanners

19th July Middx Over 55 Pairs 4th Round Marion Bushnell w/o A Hay, Sally Woodhead Liz Dutton bt Ann Bamber of Strawberry Hill

23rd July Middx Ladies 2 Wood Marion Bushnell, Carole Daines through to Qtr Final

 

COUNTY COMPS MEN

2nd June Middx Mens Double Rink 5th Round vs Springfield won by 2 shots

9th June Middx Mens Team B Double 5th Round vs West Ealing B – Won

14th June Middx Mens Pairs 3rd Round Ashley Tanner & Rob Hackwell bt M Varney Isleworth. Mick Delaney, Keith Robinson lost at Hampton , Richard Hackwell & Matt Larman were given their game by Sunbury, Stuart McConnachie & Richard Tindall bt Camb Park

16th June Middx Mens team A Double Rink 6th Round vs West Ealing A lost both Rinks

19TH June Middx Mens Fours 5th Round Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Brentham 21-10

20th June Middx Mens Triples 4th Round Team A Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt West Ealing. Team B Mick Delaney, Richard Tindall, Stuart McConnachie won 6-15 vs Hurlingham

21st June Middx Mens Pairs 4th Round Ashley Tanner & Rob Hackwell , Richard Hackwell & Matt Larman bt Stuart McConnachie & Richard Tindall 24-7

21st June Middx Mens Pairs 5th Round Ashley Tanner & Rob Hackwell won 18-15 vs L Mulligan & S Stockley of Hurlingham

27th June Middx Mens Triples 4th Round Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Staines 19-6.

27th June Middx Mens Triples 4th Round Mick Delaney, Richard Tindall, Stuart Mcconnachnie bt B Carwood Camp park

29th June Middx Mens Officers Cup 5th Round Keith Robinson won 21-16 vs Terry Tidey Harefield

2nd July Middx Mens 2 Wood Ashley Tanner, Keith Robinson, Richard Tindall, Stuart McConnachnie all lost but Rob Hackwell won Zone Final 17-12 against D Pitt

3rd July Middx Mens Fours 6th Round Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Isleworth

9th July Middx Mens Fours Qtr Final Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Poplar 21-19

9th July Middx Mens Fours Semi Final Final Ashley Tanner, Stuart McConnachnie, Rob Hackwell, Matt Larman bt Ladygate 23-7

12th July Middx Singles 5th RoundAshley Tanner lost to Simon Jee

13th July Middx Mens Triples Semi Final Mick Delaney, Richard Tindall, Stuart Tindall lost by 4 shots

17th July Middx Mens Singles 4th Round Stuart Mcconnachie given match vs Keith Robinson who withdrew with back injury. Rob Hackwell lost to D Baker, Ashley Tanner won vs P Attridge

19th July Middx Mens Singles 5th Round Ashley Tanner lost to Simon Jee Hurlingham

21st July Middx Mens Singles6th Round Stuart Mconnaghnie bt J Head West Ealing

23rd June Middx Men’s Semi Final Stuart Mcconnachnie bt S Jee 21-18 now plays in Nat Finals at Leamington

 

COUNTY COMPS MIXED

23rd June Middx Mixed Pairs Wendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner won vs M Varney of Isleworth 33 – 4

22nd July Middx Middx Pairs 4th RoundWendy Bayley, Ashley Tanner won 20-9 vs D Baker Teddington

 

NW SURREY LADIES LEAGUE

15th May NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Jean Webber, Brenda Astridge Norma Evans, June Goulds vs Oatlands lost 11-17

22nd May NW Surrey Ladies Monday League vs Bishop Duppas lost

5th June NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Jill Stanton, Brenda Astridge, Carol Stedman, Liz Dutton vs Walton won 20-16

12th June NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Flo Mann, Jill Stanton, Wendy Bayley, Carol Stedman vs Chertsey Won 15-12

28th June NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Flo Mann, Carole Daines, Carol Stedman, Liz Dutton vs Bishop Duppas won 15-10

3rd July NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Mary Claremont, Jill Stanton, Brenda Astridge, Carol Stedman vs Chertsey won 18-14

7th July NW Surrey Ladies Monday League Flo Man, Jill Stanton, Carol Stedman, Liz Dutton vs Oatlands lost 9-21

 

TV LEAGUE COMPS

18th June TVL Double Rink Won

9th July TVL Singles Ashley Tanner & Ron Searle both won their matches

10th July TVL 1-2-3 vs Chalfont St Peters won

14th July TVL Pairs Ron Searle Rob Hackwell won

16th July TVL Double Rink vs Staines lost

17th July TVL 1-2-3 vs N Sheen lost

22nd July TVL Singles Rob Hackwell vs D Pitt lost 12-21

 

RICHMOND & BARNES LEAGUE COMPS

19th June RBL Mens 1-2-3 vs West Ealing Won

21st June RBl Singles Ashley Tanner won 21-2 vs David Keogh of Hampton

22nd June RBL Mens Pairs Ashley Tanner, Rob Hackwell Won

23rd June RBL Double Rink vs Isleworth won after extra end

24th June RBL Pairs Ron Searle & Stuart McConnachnie won 22-16 then lost in next Round

London & SE Counties

22nd May London & SE Counties Fours vs Chertsey lost 22-45

10th June London & SE Mens Triples 1st Round vs Chertsey lost by 8 shots 32-40

London & SE Mens Singles Ashley Tanner Won 21-10 vs Garry Clarke

Posted in News

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*